Privacy Policy

Data Policy
Version: 1st May 2019

Create Converge respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Data Policy will inform you as to how we look after and deal with your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.


Purpose of this Privacy Statement
This Data Policy aims to give you information on how Create Converge collects and processes your personal data including through your use of this website and any data you may provide through this website or that you add to our Directory.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Data Policy so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Data Policy supplements any other Data Policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you and is not intended to override them.

  1. Who we are
  2. Our objectives
  3. What do we collect and what do we do with it?
  4. Legal basis for using your information
  5. How is your personal data collected?
  6. Who do we share your information with?
  7. International transfers
  8. How long do we keep your information for?
  9. Your rights under data protection law
  10. Objecting to how we may use your information
  11. Restricting how we may use your information
  12. Information you have given us about other people
  13. Complaints
  14. More information
  15. Changes to the Data Policyand informing us of changes
  16. Cookie Policy
  17. Third Party Links


1. Who we are
Create Converge is a project supported by the European Union North Sea Region VB Programme. There are nine partners in five countries as shown at the website. It is managed by Digital Dundee and TayScreen, offices of Dundee City Council, a local government authority established under the Local Government etc. (Scotland) Act 1994.

www.createconverge.eu is a site operated by Create Converge.
The office can be contacted as follows:

By Post:
Dundee House, 50 North Lindsay Street, Dundee, Scotland, DD1 1QE.
By Email: info@createconverge.eu
By Telephone: +44 (0)1382 432483

Our Data Protection Officer is at Dundee City Council and can be contacted as follows:
By Post:  City Square, Dundee, Scotland, DD1 3BY
By Email:  infogov@dundeecity.gov.uk
By Telephone:  +44 (0)1382 434206

2. Our objectives
Our objectives are to support and develop the screen industries and promote and develop collaboration. The office provides free support for this purpose. We use various ways to achieve our objectives. We believe that people who share our values would love to know how to engage with us. We will process personal information to conduct and manage our services and enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information and services and provide the best and most secure experience.
In furtherance of these objectives, we also manage projects such as Create Converge, a project supported by the European Union North Sea Region Programme.

3. What do we collect and what do we do with it?
We collect various personal information such as name, business/company name, postal address, telephone number and email address. Your information allows us to communicate with you about information concerning and related to the screen, creative and digital media industries including potential or proceeding production and projects. We also use your information to verify your identity where required, contact you by post, email or telephone and to maintain our records.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes name and title.
Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.

Special Categories of Data
We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you. This includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

4. Legal basis for using your information
We provide these services to you as part of our function as a project manager. You can find more details of Create Converge on our website at https://www.createconverge.eu. The lawful bases for processing your data under GDPR are as follows and at least one of these will apply whenever we process your personal data. Processing your personal information is on the basis of:

Consent;
Legitimate interests - the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

5. How is your personal data collected?
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions - you may give us your identity and contact data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you:
Register for events
Contact us about Create Converge
Give us some feedback

Automated technologies or interactions
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using:
Cookies, and other similar technologies. (Please see our cookie policy below for further details); and
Technical Data from analytics providers.

6. Who do we share your information with?
We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations. We only disclose information:
When obliged to by law to government agencies;
If you have agreed that we may do so;

When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, sending mail and emails, analysing/profiling data or when using auditors/advisors;

To subsidiaries or partners; that is entities owned or managed by Dundee City Council or the partners in Create Converge.

Your information is analysed internally to help us improve our services. This data sharing is in accordance with this Data Policy and the Terms and Conditions as shown on our website. It also forms part of our requirements in line with our Records Management Plan approved in terms of the Public Records (Scotland) Act 2011.

Create Converge may share your information with third party service providers in order to deliver our services and uses the following third party service suppliers to provide and support our services, such as delivering newsletters and organising events:

Constant Contact
Eventbrite
Google Analytics

7. International transfers
Although Constant Contact is an American organisation, it has EU/US Privacy Shield Certification, which provides appropriate safeguards to individuals’ personal data.

8. How long do we keep your information for?
We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.

We keep your information for the following purposes and periods:
Services - until you ask us to remove your information and checked every 3 years
Direct Marketing - until you ask us to remove your information and checked every 3 years

9. Your rights under data protection law

Access to your information
You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

Correcting your information
We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Therefore you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

Deletion of your information
You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

10. Objecting to how we may use your information
You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

11. Restricting how we may use your information or withdrawing consent
In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information
Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as stated above if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

12. Information you have given us about other people
If you provide anyone else’s details to us, please make sure that you tell them that you have given their information to Create Converge. This may arise, for example, in connection with possible or proceeding production and may be used to process such activities. If they want any more information on how we will use their information they can visit our website or contact us as above.

13. Complaints
We aim to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at- https://ico.org.uk/concerns

14. More information
If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us via telephone or post to request hard copies of our documents.

15. Changes to the Data Policy and informing us of changes
We may update this Data Policy from time to time. Please review this Data Policy periodically for changes.
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

16. Cookie Policy
This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.

A cookie is a small data file that we store on your browser or your device when you access our website. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies enhance our website performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our website and personalising your experience on our website, making it more convenient for you.

This site uses Google Analytics Tracking. This is software that uses analytical cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the website. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the website. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous.

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings. You do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our website. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.

17. Third Party Links
This website may include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites, plug-ins and applications and we are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Data Policy of every website you visit.